What Is Shea Butter | A Top Anti-Aging Ingredient?

Posted by: admin  :  Category: Health

Shea butter has been used for centuries by the people of Africa to moisturize and protect their skin from sun, wind, heat and salt water. It is also used in high-end facial wrinkle treatment products. 

Pure Shea butter is a natural fat extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree.  It is found in the tropic zones of Africa.

It is yellowish, or ivory-colored.  It is the natural fat that gives African Shea butter its unique healing properties.   It is especially known for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient.  In addition, it is a popular ingredient in many other products.

What Men and Women Should Know about Magnesium and its Benefits to your Skin

Posted by: admin  :  Category: Health

Have you ever wondered what the main ingredient is in Dead Sea natural skin care products?  Find out how Magnesium plays an important role in keeping your skin young. 

Since the day of Cleopatra, people have experienced or heard of the healing powers of the Dead Sea.  It is believed that a primary reason for this is because of the dense accumulation of magnesium in the Dead Sea waters.  Magnesium or Mg is prevalent in many products made with Dead Sea minerals and can be used as an over the counter option in alleviating many conditions that effect our skin.  Magnesium has many other beneficial applications to our body, our food, the fertilizer we use? but we want to focus here on it’s topical benefits to our skin.

Close
E-mail It